American Bus Ass'n Inc. v. Dist. Of D.C., 08-CV-808.
[…] In the wake of these reports, the Council of the District of Columbia enacted legislation providing that “[t]he fee for a trip permit shall be $50.”752 D.C.Reg. 1708(Feb. 25, 2005);D.C.Code § 50-1507.06(a)(2009).8Subsequently, the District of Columbia Department of Motor Vehicles adopted a regulation specifying that “[t]rip permits ... shall be valid for a six (6) day period.”18 DCMR 434.1(2006);53 D.C.Reg. 848(Feb. 10, 2006).Thereafter, the Council passed the Department of Motor Vehicles Service and Safety Amendment Act of 2006(D.C. Law 16-279).See54 D.C.Reg. 921(Feb. 2, 2007).Section 403(a)(3) of that legislation added D.C.Code § 50-1501.02(j), which specifically addresses charter buses.Section 403(a)(3) provides that:
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any bus from any state or country used in the transportation of a chartered party, as that term is used in the International Registration Plan, with a seating capacity of greater than 15 passengers shall, prior to entering the District of Columbia, either:
(1) Register as a Class B commercial vehicle under § 50-1501.03(b)(2);
D.C.Code § 50-1501.02(j)(2009 & 2009 Supp.).