American Bus Ass'n Inc. v. Dist. Of D.C., 08-CV-808.
[…] D.C.Code § 47-3303 provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any assessment by the District of any personal property, inheritance, estate, business privilege, income and franchise, sales, alcoholic beverage, gross receipts, gross earnings, insurance premiums, or motor-vehicle fuel tax or taxes” may “within 6 months after the date of such assessment appeal from the assessment to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia; provided, that such person shall first pay such tax together with penalties and interest due thereon to the D.C. Treasurer.”If the fees in issue are properly