American Cargo Transport, Inc. v. Natsios
[…] Id.§ 1241(b)(1)(emphasis added).Shipments of agricultural commodities are further regulated by § 1241f(a)(1), which provides that, in addition to the preferences set forth in § 1241(b)(1), another "25 percent of the gross tonnage of agricultural commodities or the products thereof . shall be transported on United States-flag commercial vessels."Id.§ 1241f(a)(1).Taken together, these regulations assure that at least seventy-five percent of agricultural commodities procured by the United States are transported on U.S.-flag vessels.Seeid.§§ 1241(b)(1), 1241f(a)(1).The Maritime Administration ("MARAD"), a division of the United States