American Cargo Transport, Inc. v. Natsios
[…] The CPA regulates, among other things, the shipment of materials or commodities for the benefit of other countries.46 U.S.C. app. § 1241.Under the CPA, Congress established a preference for shipping such cargo on U.S.-flag vessels.Id.Specifically, the CPA states:
Whenever the United States shall . . . furnish to or for the account of any foreign nation without provision for reimbursement, any equipment, materials, or commodities, within or without the United States, . . . the appropriate agency or agencies shall take such steps as may be necessary and practicable to assure that at least 50 per centum of the gross tonnage of such equipment, materials, or commodities, . . . which may be transported on ocean vessels shall be transported on privately owned United States flag commercial vessels, to the extent such vessels are available at fair and reasonable rates for United States-flag commercial vessels, in such manner as will insure a fair and reasonable participation of United States-flag commercial vessels in such cargoes by geographic areas.