American Cas. Co. v. Costello, Docket No. 93332
[…] Therefore, the jury concluded that American had no cause of action against defendants.

Bar Journal and Martindale-Hubbell. The office had one phone number, which was shared by the three attorneys. The expenses for the firm were paid out of the Noonan, Costello & Bolger account after each attorney deposited his share for that particular accounting period.

American raises five issues which we deal with seriatim.

I

American first asserts that the trial court erred in its treatment of M.C.L. Sec. 445.3; M.S.A. Sec. 19.825, concerning certificates of doing business under an assumed name, which provides in relevant part:

"(1) ... A copy of the certificate duly certified to by the county clerk in whose office the same is filed shall be presumptive evidence in all courts of law in this state of the facts contained in the certificate....

"(2) If 2 or more persons file a certificate to carry on a business under an assumed name, the certificate shall be prima facie evidence of a contract of partnership."

The certificate itself was admitted into evidence.