American Distilling Co. v. Wisconsin Liquor Co.
[…] The right to sell goods in interstate commerce is not conditioned upon the vendor's not engaging in any of the acts condemned in Section 205(c), and no provision of the Federal Alcohol Administration Act purports to make contracts for sale and purchase of goods unlawful or illegal in case the vendor engages in any of the practices which are declared to be unlawful in Section 205. Other sections carry necessary implications of invalidity of contracts for sales made without compliance with the section. Section 203, 27 U. S.C.A. is entitled "Unlawful businesses without permit"; and provides that "it shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued * * * to engage in the business" etc., and for "any person to sell * * *."