American Distilling Co. v. Wisconsin Liquor Co.
[…] Section 203, 27 U. S.C.A. is entitled "Unlawful businesses without permit"; and provides that "it shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued * * * to engage in the business" etc., and for "any person to sell * * *."

Section 206, 27 U.S.C.A., relates to bulk sales and provides that "It shall be unlawful for any person * * * to sell or offer to sell, contract to sell, or otherwise dispose * * *" without conforming to the provisions of the section. In contrast to the foregoing provisions the language of Section 205 declares certain acts to be unlawful but there is no declaration that such acts affect the lawfulness of selling or contracting to sell.