American Employers Insurance Co. v. Sybil Realty, Inc., Civ. A. No. 9427
[…] Their argument in this regard is two fold. They first contend that Louisiana Revised Statutes, Title 13, § 3923 provides only for an order affecting the continuance of a judgment against a garnishee but makes no provisions for retroactive effect of any relief from a prior judgment sought by a garnishee because of a change in the relationship between the garnishee and the judgment debtor. Section 3923 reads as follows:

"It shall not be necessary that more than one writ of garnishment or one set of interrogatories be served on the garnishee in such cases, but the court shall render judgment providing for the monthly, semi-monthly, weekly or daily payments to be made to the seizing creditor, according to the manner best suited to the circumstances, until the indebtedness is paid. The court, in its discretion, may reopen the case upon the motion of any party concerned for evidence affecting the proper continuance of such judgment, and the court shall
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Ideal Structures Corp. v. Levine Huntsville Develop. Corp.