American Farm Bureau v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] However, the EPA may establish an exemption from the tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue in or on food if the agency determines that it is safe, i.e., that "there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue, including all anticipated dietary exposure and all other exposure for which there is reliable information." 21 U.S.C. §§ 346a(c)(1)-(2). Tolerances and exemptions are established, modified, and revoked both upon the EPA's own initiative and in response to petitions from the public, as described at 21 U.S.C. § 346a(d)(2) and 40 C.F.R. § 180.7. If, after a tolerance is established, the EPA "determines that additional data or information are reasonably required to support the continuation of a tolerance or exemption ... the [agency] shall — (A) issue notice requiring the person holding the pesticide registrations associated with such tolerance or exemption to submit the data or information under section 3(c)(2)(B) of [FIFRA] ...; (B) issue a rule requiring that testing be conducted on a substance or mixture under section 4 of the Toxic Substances Control Act ...; or (C) publish in the Federal Register, after first providing notice and an opportunity for comment of not less than 60 days duration, an order" announcing a data call-in and specifying the type of information that must be submitted to the agency. 21 U.S.C. § 346a(f)(1).