American Fed. Teachers v. Oregon Taxpayers
[…] As explained below, we adhere to our decision because, even assuming without deciding that plaintiffs' theory of vicarious "enterprise liability" is a viable one, plaintiffs did not adequately plead, develop, or brief that theory of liability that they advance for the first time on reconsideration.
The theory of liability that plaintiffs advance for the first time on reconsideration is that, under ORICO, all conspirators are liable for the acts of their coconspirators. Plaintiffs point to ORS 166.720(4), which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of" the substantive ORICO provisions found in ORS 166.720(1) through (3). Plaintiffs further note that "persons acting in concert may be liable jointly for one another's torts" under various theories of liability. Granewich v. Harding, 329 Or. 47, 55, 985 P.2d 788 (1999).