American Federation of Gov. Employees v. Nicholson
[…] The Under Secretary found, "[u]nder the authority in 38 U.S.C. 7422(d)," that the arbitrator's decision and the subsequent ULP proceeding before the FLRA "concern[] the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation."

With the § 7422 Decision in hand, the Medical Center opposed summary judgment in the FLRA proceeding and sought dismissal of the Union's attempt to enforce the arbitration award. The Medical Center argued that the FLRA lacked jurisdiction over the Union's complaint, and that the Under Secretary's § 7422 Decision conclusively decided the issue because a question decided by the VA under § 7422(d) "is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency." 38 U.S.C. § 7422(d). The FLRA agreed and dismissed the complaint. The FLRA held that its jurisdiction could be challenged at any stage in its proceedings, and that because the Under Secretary "has made a § 7422(d) determination, the Authority lacks jurisdiction over this matter."