American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2612 v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, AFL-CI
[…] Although the Authority's construction of a statute is entitled to deference, the courts are the final authorities on statutory construction. SEC v. Sloan, 436 U.S. 103, 117-18, 98 S.Ct. 1702, 1711-12, 56 L.Ed.2d 148 (1978). We believe that the Authority misinterpreted section 7115.

Section 7115(a) provides in pertinent part that "[i]f an agency [Griffiss] has received from an employee in an appropriate unit a written assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from the pay of the employee amounts for the payment of regular and periodic dues of the exclusive representative of the unit, the agency shall honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment." In drafting this section, Congress rejected proposals for mandatory payment by all unit employees, as well as proposals providing that dues check-off would be a matter negotiated between federal agencies and unions that act as exclusive employee representatives. See H.R.Rep.