American Federation of Government v. Stone
[…] The parties in this case agree that "there is no administrative scheme that would afford probationary TSA screeners, such as John Gavello, with any administrative forum in which to seek relief for [their] discharge." When Congress established the TSA and federalized airport security screeners in late 2001, it set out specific hiring and training requirements for TSA security screeners. See, e.g., Aviation and Transportation Security Act ("ATSA"), Pub.L. No. 107-71, § 111(a), 115 Stat. 597, 616-20 (2001) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)-(j)). It then included a catchall provision giving the TSA Administrator significant discretion over the employment of security screeners: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the [TSA Administrator] may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for such a number of individuals as the [Administrator] determines to be necessary to carry out . . . screening functions." ATSA § 111(d), 115 Stat. at 620 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 44935 (note)); see also H.R. Conf. Rep.