American Federation of Labor and Congress of Indus. Organizations, Indus. Union Dept., AFL-CIO v. Marshall, AFL-CIO
[…] In particular, it challenged the Secretary's position that the Act only required that the state provide force and funding levels as effective as those that would be provided by the federal government in the absence of the state program. On appeal from a grant of summary judgment to the Secretary, held:

1. The purpose of OSHA, as explicitly set forth in § 2(b) (10), 29 U.S.C. § 651(b) (10) (1970), is "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources . . . by providing an effective enforcement program." This clear statement of purpose gives context for the use of such terms as "adequate" and "necessary" in § 667(c). The language expresses a Congressional intention that approved state programs assure sufficient resources to enforce effectively the standards set forth in those programs.