American General Financial v. Carter
[…] Sedgwick County, 282 Kan. 636, 642, 147 P.3d 869 (2006).

KDR claims its initial tax lien against the Carters' residence takes priority over American's first mortgage because it was filed years before American's first mortgage. American claims its first mortgage lien has priority because it is a purchase money mortgage, i.e., a mortgage securing a loan to the Carters for them to purchase their home, the mortgaged asset. K.S.A. 58-2305 provides: "A mortgage given by a purchaser to secure the payment of purchase money shall have preference over a prior judgment against such purchaser."

K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 79-3617 describes the procedure for collecting unpaid or delinquent state taxes and imposing tax liens on real property:

"The secretary of revenue ... shall issue a warrant ... directed to the sheriff ... to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of the taxpayer found within the sheriff's county to satisfy the tax ... and to return such warrant to the secretary ... and pay to the secretary ... the money collected ... not more than 90 days from the date of the warrant.... The sheriff shall, within five days, after the receipt of the warrant file with the clerk of the district court of the county a copy thereof, and thereupon the clerk shall either enter in the appearance docket the name of the taxpayer mentioned in the warrant the amount of the tax or portion of it, interest and penalties for which the warrant, is issued and the date such copy is filed and note the taxpayer's name in the general index.... The amount of such warrant so docketed shall thereupon become a lien upon the title to, and interest in, the real property of the taxpayer against whom it is issued. The sheriff shall proceed in the same manner ... prescribed by law with respect to executions issued against property upon judgments of a court of record....

"... If a warrant is returned, unsatisfied in full, the secretary ... shall have the same remedies to enforce the claim for taxes as if the state of Kansas had recovered judgment against the taxpayer for the amount of the tax."

American directs us to the section of K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 79-3617 which provides that "the secretary [of KDR]... shall have the same remedies to enforce the claim for taxes as if the state of Kansas has recovered judgment against the taxpayer for the amount of the tax." (Emphasis added.) From this American reasons that if KDR's tax lien is treated as a judgment and American is a purchase money mortgagee, K.S.A. 58-2305 gives its mortgage lien priority over KDR's tax lien.