American General Insurance Company v. FTC, Civ. A. No. 73-H-282.
[…] Defendants maintain that the issue raised in Plaintiffs' complaint is one the determination of which lies exclusively within the jurisdiction of the court of appeals upon a petition for review of a final order of the Commission, if indeed any order is ultimately entered against American General at the conclusion of the administrative proceeding. Under Defendants' theory the proper forum for review of a Commission proceeding initiated under Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, is specified in Section 11(c) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 21(c), which provides:

(c) Any person required by such order of the commission . . . to cease and desist from any such violation may obtain a review of such order in the court of appeals of the United States . . . .

Furthermore, the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals over Commission Clayton Act proceedings is exclusive.3

It is the opinion of this Court that the Plaintiffs, by seeking to obtain equitable relief in this Court are in reality attempting to circumvent the statutory scheme of review and avoid the adjudicatory proceedings of the Commission.