American Historical v. National Archives and Recs.
[…] It further directs that the "Archivist shall have an affirmative duty to make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible consistent with the provisions of this Act." Id. In conjunction with this mandate, the PRA includes several provisions for the restriction of access to presidential records.3

First, prior to leaving office, a president can restrict access to certain categories of information for up to twelve years. Id. § 2204(a)(1)-(6). In relevant part, the PRA allows a president to restrict access to "confidential communications requesting or submitting advice, between the President and his advisers, or between such advisers" for twelve years. Id. § 2204(a)(5).4

Second, records not restricted for the twelve-year period shall be made available by the Archivist to the public after five years, generally subject to the conditions of the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552.5 44 U.S.C. §§ 2204(b)(2)(A), 2204(c)(1).