American Historical v. National Archives and Recs.
[…] In keeping with the view that presidential records are not personal property, the PRA states that "[t]he United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records; and such records shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." 44 U.S.C. § 2202. The Act confers on the Archivist of the United States "responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records" generated during the outgoing president's term or terms. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f)(1). It further directs that the "Archivist shall have an affirmative duty to make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible consistent with the provisions of this Act." Id. In conjunction with this mandate, the PRA includes several provisions for the restriction of access to presidential records.3

First, prior to leaving office, a president can restrict access to certain categories of information for up to twelve years. Id. § 2204(a)(1)-(6).