American Historical v. National Archives and Recs.
[…] Fourth, the PRA also applies to vice-presidential records:

"Vice-Presidential records shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter in the same manner as Presidential records. The duties and responsibilities of the Vice President, with respect to Vice-Presidential records, shall be the same as the duties and responsibilities of the President under this chapter with respect to Presidential records. The authority of the Archivist with respect to Vice-Presidential records shall be the same as the authority of the Archivist under this chapter with respect to Presidential records...."

Id. § 2207.

Finally, under the PRA, the Archivist must promulgate regulations to "carry out the provisions of this chapter." Id. § 2206. Pursuant to the PRA, such regulations should include, in relevant part, "provisions for notice by the Archivist to the former President when the disclosure of particular documents may adversely affect any rights and privileges which the former President may have[.]" Id. § 2206(3).