American Hoechst Corp. v. Bandy Laboratories, Inc., Civ. A. No. 17352-2.
[…] After testing of the vaccine, approval of the label, and agreement on the exact price (at sometime), the plaintiff started ordering this product under this label from defendants.

The first question before the Court is whether this one business conference in Missouri at the inception of the business dealings between the parties constituted the transaction of any business within this state. Sec. 506.500 V.A.M.S. reads in part:

"Any * * * corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such * * * corporation * * * to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any course of action arising from the doing of any of such acts.
(1) The transaction of any business within this state; * * *"

The precise question is whether this one conference within the state of Missouri subjects defendant corporations to jurisdiction of the courts of this state. The Missouri appellate courts have not yet ruled upon an analogous set of facts.