American Ins. Ass'n v. Chu
[…] The ATF, established by Workers' Compensation Law § 27, is a fund into which an employer or compensation carrier may (in some cases must) pay the present value of future periodic benefits payable to compensation claimants and be thereby discharged from further liability to the claimant. Workers' Compensation Law § 27(6) provides that the fund "shall be kept separate and apart from all other moneys of the state fund". The SWCF, established by article 6-A of the Workers' Compensation Law, was created to protect those entitled to compensation benefits against the insolvency of a stock insurer.