American Ins. Co. v. Kinder, WD
[…] The petition also claimed the negligent use by the Cahall's resulted in $10,000 damage to the equipment.

American Insurance in its separate answer cited a lack of jurisdiction in the Circuit Court of Cole County. American then filed a Motion to Dismiss Mertens' petition as against American because the bonds issued by American showed they were for the United States government for a Corps of Engineers' project and were required by and jurisdiction therefore governed under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. 270b(b) which requires that all suits against the surety on such bonds be filed "in the United States District Court for any district where the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere ...." American's motion was overruled--it then filed for a writ of prohibition in this court prohibiting any further action in the state court because of the exclusive jurisdiction in the federal system under the Miller Act. This court's Preliminary Rule in Prohibition is now made absolute.