American Ins. Co. v. Kinder, WD
[…] The bonds sued upon were clearly required under the Miller Act. Even Mertens' petition alleged the nature of the project and the contract for construction with the United States and that as a part of this contract American had executed these specific bonds. Attached to Mertens' petition were copies of the bonds, prepared on government forms and payable to the United States. Against American, as a surety, respondent cannot be heard to say anything but that these bonds are clearly cognizable under the Miller Act.

Respondent's next point, that 28 U.S.C. 1352 which states, "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with state courts, of any action on a bond executed under law of the United States," when read with § 270b(b) of the Miller Act results in jurisdiction in state courts for suits on Miller bonds is not sound. Under § 270b(b) the appropriate U.S. District Court has exclusive jurisdiction. Blanchard v.