American Jerex Co. v. Universal Alum. Extrusions, Inc.
[…] Defendant's motion for a summary judgment of dismissal on such a ground must be denied.

The other branch of defendant's motion seeks to vacate plaintiff's attachment on grounds of (a) insufficient evidentiary showing of a cause of action; (b) no need for an attachment since defendant has appeared in the action and there are no attachable assets in New York; and (c) defendant's alleged counterclaims in excess of plaintiff's demands. None of these grounds has merit.

(a) Plaintiff secured the order of attachment in State court pursuant to § 6201, New York CPLR, which provides:

An order of attachment may be granted in any action, ... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled ... to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when:
1. the defendant is a foreign corporation. . . .