American Machinery Corporation v. NLRB
[…] This matter is before us on the Company's petition to review and set aside the order and the Board's cross-application for enforcement.

II.

The background of the Board's present posture must be considered.

NLRB v. Mackay Radio & Telegraph Co., 1938, 304 U.S. 333, 58 S.Ct. 904, 82 L.Ed. 1381, held that section 8 of the National Labor Relations Act prohibits an employer from discriminating on the basis of union activities in its reemployment of striking workers. The real significance of the case in this controversy, however, is its oft-quoted dictum that

Although § 13 29 U.S.C.A. § 163 provides, "Nothing in this Act shall be construed so as to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike," it does not follow that an employer, guilty of no act denounced by the statute, has lost the right to protect and continue his business by supplying places left vacant by strikers.