American Medical Ass'n v. F.T.C.
[…] The Order also requires AMA to disassociate itself from any state or local society that violates the terms of the Order.

PRELIMINARY ISSUES

Two preliminary issues have been raised by the petitioners: 2 (1) that the FTC lacks jurisdiction over the petitioners, and (2) that Chairman Michael Pertschuk should have been disqualified because he had demonstrated through his public statements that he had prejudged key issues in the proceeding. 3

Jurisdiction over Petitioners

Petitioners contend that as nonprofit corporations, they are not subject to the jurisdiction of the FTC as set forth in Section 4 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 44, which defines "corporation" to include any entity "organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members." The record satisfies us that the petitioners serve both the business and non-business interests of their member physicians. As long ago as 1902, AMA amended its Articles of Incorporation to provide that one of its objectives was to "safeguard the material interests of the medical profession."