American Paper Institute, Inc v. American Electric Power Service Corporation Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. American Electric Power Service Corporation
[…] Mississippi, --- U.S. ---, ---, 102 S.Ct. 2126, 2132, 72 L.Ed.2d 532 (1982) (footnote omitted), "Congress believed that increased use of these sources of energy would reduce the demand for traditional fossil fuels," and it recognized that electric utilities had traditionally been "reluctant to purchase power from, and to sell power to, the nontraditional facilities." Accordingly, Congress directed FERC to prescribe, within one year of the statute's enactment, rules requiring electric utilities to deal with qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities. PURPA § 210(a), 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a) (Supp. V). With respect to the purchase of electricity from cogeneration and small power production facilities, Congress provided that the rate to be set by the Commission

"(1) shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest, and

(2) shall not discriminate against qualifying cogenerators or qualifying small power producers.

No such rule prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy." PURPA § 210(b), 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b) (Supp. V).