American Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] A

We begin by noting that the statute under which this action was brought, the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub.L. No. 91-375, 84 Stat. 719, 1970 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 842 (1970) (codified as amended at 39 U.S.C.), does not contain a limitations period. In fact, the specific section under which this action was brought, 39 U.S.C. Sec. 1208(b), does not even explicitly authorize judicial review or enforcement of arbitration awards. The section simply reads: "Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties without respect to the amount in controversy."

Those schooled in labor law will note a remarkable resemblance of the section to section 301(a) of the Taft-Hartley Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 185(a) (1982).