American Securities Transfer v. PANTHEON INDUST., Civ. A. No. 93-B-1432.
[…] Id. at ¶ 16. Nevertheless, AST did not proceed with the reissuance request. Id. Instead, AST brought this interpleader action.

III.
A.

The first question raised is whether AST breached its duties under Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Because the issuer, Pantheon, is a Colorado corporation, Colorado law governs. § 4-8-106, 2 C.R.S. (1992). Under C.R.S. § 4-8-401(1), an issuer has a duty to register the transfer of securities as requested if certain preconditions are met. Dempsey-Tegeler & Co. v. Otis Oil & Gas Corp., 293 F.Supp. 1383, 1385 (D.Colo. 1968). Section 4-8-401 provides in relevant part:

Duty of issuer to register transfer ...
(1) If a certified security in registered form is presented to the issuer with a request to register transfer or an instruction is presented to the issuer with a request to register transfer ... the issuer shall register the transfer ... as requested if:
(a) The security is indorsed or the instruction was originated by the appropriate person ...; and
(b) Reasonable assurance is given that those indorsements or instructions are genuine and effective ...; and
(c) The issuer has no duty as to adverse claims or has discharged the duty (section 4-8-403); and
(d) Any applicable law relating to the collection of taxes has been complied with; and
(e) The transfer ... is in fact rightful or is to a bona fide purchaser.
(2) If an issuer is under a duty to register a transfer ... of a security, the issuer is also liable to the person presenting a certificated security or an instruction for registration or his principal for loss resulting from any unreasonable delay in registration or from failure or refusal to register the transfer ...

Official comment 3 states that "if any of the preconditions do not exist, there is no duty to register the transfer." Pursuant to § 4-8-406, a coextensive duty is imposed upon a transfer agent to register a transfer request.