American Smelting and Refining Company v. NLRB
[…] Accordingly, the Board ordered the company to cease and desist from unilaterally increasing rental charges without prior notification to, and bargaining with, the union. Affirmatively, the Board ordered the company to reinstate the lower rental charges in effect prior to the unilateral increases; to make whole, with interest at six percent per annum, all employees in the affected unit who had paid the increased rental charges; and to post appropriate notices.

Section 9(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1964), provides, in effect, that the representative designated by the majority of the employees of an appropriate unit of employees shall be the exclusive representative

"* * * for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment."

It is not disputed that the company increased the rental on its two- and three-bedroom houses adjacent to the Silver Bell mine without prior negotiation with the union.