American Soc., Cataract, Refractive v. Thompson
[…] Petitioners sought expedited relief that included: a declaratory judgment finding that the Secretary's transition formula as described in the final rule was improper; an injunction enjoining respondents from implementing the transition formula as described in the final rule; and an order requiring the implementation of the transition formula as petitioners contend Congress mandated by statute.2 The respondents moved to dismiss petitioners' complaint, contending that 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(i)(1) barred petitioners' claim.

Title 42 of the United States Code section 1395w-4(i)(1) provides that:

There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title or otherwise of — (A) the determination of the adjusted historical payment basis (as defined in subsection (a)(2)(D)(i) of this section),

(B) the determination of relative values and relative value units under subsection (c) of this section, including adjustments under subsection (c)(2)(F) of this section and section 13515(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,

(C) the determination of conversion factors under subsection (d) of this section,

(D) the establishment of geographic adjustment factors under subsection (e) of this section, and

(E) the establishment of the system for the coding of physicians' services under this section.

(Emphasis added). The district court referred the case to a magistrate judge to conduct necessary proceedings and enter a Report and Recommendation on respondents' motion to dismiss and petitioners' motion for expedited declaratory judgment.