American States Ins. Co. v. State Dept. of Treasury
[…] Late in 1992, the Court of Claims determined that this subsection of the Insurance Code is unconstitutional, a decision that the Department of Treasury has not challenged.

Following that decision, plaintiffs filed amended returns for the tax years at issue. They sought refunds based on the recalculation of their retaliatory tax liability as determined by including, as a part of their Michigan tax burden, payments made to the Michigan Assigned Claims Facility. The department denied the claims as untimely under § 27a(6), which provides:

[A] claim for refund based upon the validity of a tax law based on the laws or the constitution of the United States or the state constitution of 1963 shall not be paid unless the claim is filed within 90 days after the date set for filing a return. [M.C.L. § 205.27a(6); M.S.A. § 7.657(27a)(6).]

This subsection is an exception to the general statute of limitations that allows a taxpayer to claim a refund within four years after the date set for filing an original return. M.C.L. § 205.27a(2); M.S.A. § 7.657(27a)(2). Subsection 27a(6) thus treats "preemption claimants," i.e., those whose claims arose because a Michigan tax statute has been preempted by a constitutional provision or federal law, differently than other refund claimants.