American Tel. & Tel. Co. v. M/V Cape Fear
[…] Sierra Club, 451 U.S. at 294, 101 S.Ct. at 1779. The existence of criminal penalties does not, however, necessarily preclude implication where there may be other indications of congressional intent to create a private cause of action. Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. at 79, 95 S.Ct. at 2088.

AT & T contends that two sections of the Cable Act indicate that Congress intended to permit private suits. The first, § 28, states that "[t]he penalties provided in this chapter for the breaking or injury of a submarine cable shall not be a bar to a suit for damages on account of such breaking or injury." 47 U.S.C. § 28. The district court held that this section merely prevents the express criminal penalties contained in the Cable Act from prohibiting a civil remedy. We agree.

In Bloomer Shippers Ass'n v.