American Testing Institute v. US Postal Service
[…] NOTE: All qualified participants automatically receive one of the 20 gifts shown in the enclosed letter. Make check or money order payable to AMERICAN TESTING ENCLOSED IS MY ___ CHECK ___ MONEY ORDER FOR $14.80 TO COVER SHIPPING, HANDLING PROCESSING AND POSTAGE. ___ NOT ENCLOSED BUT SEND A GIFT ANYWAY.

A.R. at 36.

II. The Administrative History

On October 27, 1982, the Consumer Protection Division of the Law Department of the Postal Service filed a complaint against the plaintiff, American Testing Institute ("American Testing"), to enforce the postal lottery statute, 39 U.S.C. § 3005. Section 3005 provides in pertinent part:

Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person ... is engaged in conducting a lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme for the distribution of money or of real personal property, by lottery, chance, or drawing of any kind, the Postal Service may issue an order which ... directs the postmaster of the post office at which mail arrives, addressed to such a person or to his representative, to return such mail to the sender appropriately marked as in violation of this section ....

39 U.S.C. § 3005.