American Transmission v. Dane County
[…] The construction projects were each authorized by the Wisconsin Public Service Commission (PSC) through the issuance of a certificate of public convenience and necessity. The circuit court agreed with American Transmission that Dane County does not have the authority to enforce any ordinance with respect to matters that were or could have been addressed by the PSC in the proceedings on the certificates. Dane County appeals, contending that the circuit court erred in its construction and application of WIS. STAT. § 196.491(3)(i) (2007-08),1 which provides: "If installation or utilization of a facility for which a certificate of convenience and necessity has been granted is precluded or inhibited by a local ordinance, the installation and utilization of the facility may nevertheless proceed." Id.