American Trucking Associations, Inc. v. Scheiner
[…] or arrangements with other jurisdictions granting to "drivers or vehicles or owners of vehicles properly licensed or registered in those jurisdictions ... benefits, privileges and exemptions from the payment ... of any taxes, fees or other charges" imposed upon Pennsylvania drivers, vehicles and owners provided that "drivers or vehicles properly licensed or registered in this Commonwealth ... shall receive exemptions, benefits and privileges of a similar kind or to a similar degree as are extended to drivers or vehicles properly licensed or registered in ..." the other jurisdiction. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6143. It is further provided in that section that:

Each agreement or arrangement shall, in the judgment of the secretary, be in the best interest of this Commonwealth and the citizens thereof and shall be fair and equitable to this Commonwealth and the citizens thereof, and shall be determined on the basis and recognition of the benefits which accrue to the economy of this Commonwealth from the uninterrupted flow of commerce.

Prior to September, 1982, Pennsylvania had entered into bilateral Apportioned Registration Agreements with twenty-three states and provinces, which agreements were based upon the International Registration Plan (hereinafter the "IRP").