American Trucking Associations, Inc. v. I. C. C.
[…] Domestic Rail TOFC/COFC Transportation

The challenged exemption was granted pursuant to the Commission's authority under section 10505. 7 Some of the petitioners and intervenors argue that the Commission exceeded its statutory authority under section 10505 by granting the exemption. That argument clearly is without merit insofar as the "core" of the exemption applying to domestic rail TOFC/COFC transportation is concerned: after giving the Commission authority to grant exemptions when certain conditions are met in subsection (a) of section 10505, Congress, in subsection (f), singled out "transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as a part of a continuous intermodal movement" 8 as appropriate for deregulation.

Rail-owned Motor Carrier TOFC/COFC Service

The more difficult statutory authority issue is the applicability of the exemption to TOFC/COFC transportation provided by trucks owned by railroads.