American v. Gizynski
[…] ¶ 10 On November 23, 2011, the court appointed receiver moved for approval of the receiver's initial report. Attached to the motion was a copy of the initial report, which contained copies of seven leases for units on the property. Five of those leases were on forms titled "Chicago Apartment Lease," while the other two leases were on forms titled "Office Lease."

¶ 11 On December 13, 2011, defendant filed an amended 2-615 motion to dismiss the complaint. The motion argued that the subject property met the definition of "Residential RealEstate" pursuant to section 15-1219 of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1219 (West 2010)) because the property was a "multiple dwelling structure containing single family dwelling units for six or fewer families." Defendant argued that, since plaintiff's complaint was captioned as a "Commercial Foreclosure," the complaint was erroneously filed, and that since plaintiff's motion to appoint a receiver described the property as commercial, the motion was incorrectly pled and insufficient as a matter of law.