American Vanguard Corp.. v. Jackson
[…] Wherever the truth lies, one fact is beyond dispute: the SSURO was signed by Rosemarie A. Kelley, the Director of the Agency's Waste and Chemical Enforcement Division (W & C Division). AMVAC argues that Director Kelley lacks legal authority to issue the SSURO, rendering the Agency's action legally infirm. The Court agrees, and will therefore vacate the SSURO and remand this matter to EPA for additional proceedings.

II. BACKGROUND

The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA or the Act), 7 U.S.C. §§ 136 et seq., governs the manufacture and sale of various potentially toxic agricultural products by mandating that “no person ... may distribute or sell to any person any pesticide that is not registered.” Id. § 136a(a). Under the FIFRA, EPA is charged with maintaining and enforcing a licensing scheme for all products that meet the statutory definition of “pesticide” found in § 136(u) of the Act. Id.