American Wildlands v. Browner, No. 00-1224
[…] Browner, 97 F.3d 415, 425 (10th Cir. 1996) (quoting Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. EPA, 16 F.3d 1399, 1401 (4th Cir. 1993)). Therefore, the EPA has a limited role in reviewing water quality standards. Id. ("Congress clearly intended the EPA to have a limited, non-rulemaking role in the establishment of water quality standards by states . . . .").

C. Antidegradation

The antidegradation review policies adopted by the states as a part of their water quality standards must be consistent with the federal antidegradation policy. 40 C.F.R. 131.12. The EPA's regulations establish three levels of water quality protection: Tier I, Tier II, and Tier III. Tier I protection establishes the minimum water quality standard for all waters and requires that "[e]xisting instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall be maintained and protected." 40 C.F.R. 131.12(a)(1). Tier II protection provides that, where the water quality of a water body exceeds that necessary to support aquatic life and recreation, that level of water quality shall be maintained unless the state determines that "allowing lower water quality is necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located." 40 C.F.R. 131.12(a)(2). Tier III protection provides that, where a water body "constitute[s] an outstanding National resource, such as waters of National and State parks and wildlife refuges and waters of exceptional recreational or ecological significance, that water quality shall be maintained and protected." 40 C.F.R. 131.12(a)(3).

D. Mixing Zones