Americana Expressways, Inc., In re
[…] II

We review a grant of summary judgment de novo, applying the legal standard used by the district court under Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). "Summary judgment is appropriate if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Kaul v. Stephan, 83 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir.1996) (quotations omitted).

No statutory provision applicable to carriers' filed rates determines the precise issue before us. But 49 U.S.C. § 13702(b)(1) states that the Surface Transportation "Board shall prescribe the form and manner of publishing, filing, and keeping tariffs." See also id. §§ 721(a) and 13301(a) and (f) (Board's general power to promulgate regulations). The Board's regulation treating the duty to refile provides in relevant part:

§ 1312.20 Transfer of operations--change in name and control.

(a) General. (1) As used in this section--