Ameritech Corp. v. McCann
[…] To this end, Section 2703 of the Act sets forth the requirements for government access to private communications and states that electronic communications providers (such as Ameritech) shall furnish certain electronic records to governmental entities only under specific circumstances. The current appeal deals with Section 2706 of the ECPA, which obligates a governmental entity obtaining electronic records under Section 2703 to "pay the person or entity assembling or providing such information a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing such information." The Act urges the governmental entity and information provider to agree on the reimbursement amount. 18 U.S.C. § 2706(b).