AMG Capital Mgmt., LLC v. Fed. Trade Comm'n
[…] In the same legislation, Congress also amended § 5(l ) of the Act to authorize district courts to award civil penalties against respondents who violate final cease and desist orders, and to "grant mandatory injunctions and such other and further equitable relief as they deem appropriate in the enforcement of such final orders of the Commission." § 45(l ). Two years later, Congress enacted § 19 of the Act, which authorizes district courts to grant "such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers," including through the "refund of money or return of property." § 57b(b). However, Congress specified that the consumer redress available under § 19 could be sought only (as relevant here, and subject to various conditions and limitations) against those who have "engage[d] in any unfair or deceptive act or practice ... with respect to which the Commission has issued a final cease and desist order which is applicable to such person." § 57b(a)(2).

Beginning in the late 1970s, the Commission began to use § 13(b), and in particular the words "permanent injunction," to obtain court orders for redress of various kinds in consumer protection cases—without prior use of the administrative proceedings in § 5. See, e.g. , FTC v.