Amini Innovation Corp. v. Mcferran Home Furnishings, Inc., CV 14-2464 RSWL (SSx)
[…] Mot. 4:18-23. Plaintiff contends that past litigation is relevant to damages and willfulness. Opp'n 7:2-5.

Plaintiff is correct that whether a defendant's infringement was willful may be relevant to damages forboth copyright and patent infringement.

Under the Copyright Act, a "copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages . . . in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). However, "where the copyright owner sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that infringement was committed willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000." Id. § 504(c)(2).

"Upon a finding of infringement, section 284 of the Patent Act requires the court to award 'damages adequate to compensate for the infringement.'" Jurgens v. CBK, Ltd., 80 F.3d 1566, 1569-70 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 284 (1994)).