Ammons v. Canadian Nat'l Ry. Co., 1-17-2648
[…] In its counterclaims, Wisconsin Central alleges that plaintiffs were negligent; that they violated rules and operating practices and that their failure to follow mandated speed limits or apply the emergency brakes before the collision caused significant damage to its property. Both trains involved in the collision were damaged as was the railroad track, and environmental clean-up and remediation was required.

¶ 6 Plaintiffs filed a motion to dismiss the counterclaims arguing that such claims are prohibited under sections 55 and 60 of the Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA) ( 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq. (2012) ). Section 55 of the FELA voids "[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from liability" under the FELA. Id. § 55. Section 60 voids "[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the