Ammons v. Canadian Nat'l Ry. Co., 1-17-2648
[…] Both trains involved in the collision were damaged as was the railroad track, and environmental clean-up and remediation was required.

¶ 6 Plaintiffs filed a motion to dismiss the counterclaims arguing that such claims are prohibited under sections 55 and 60 of the Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA) ( 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq. (2012) ). Section 55 of the FELA voids "[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from liability" under the FELA. Id. § 55. Section 60 voids "[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee." Id. § 60.