Amoco Production Co. v. Sea Robin Pipeline Co., s. 86-4916
[…] synonym for "sovereignty" as part of the provisions delineating the relative powers of the United States federal government on the one hand and the governments of other countries and of the several states on the other. 14 Such a use is within the scope of the meaning of the word in general usage. 15 Only in Sec. 1349 is the word "jurisdiction" used in the special sense which is more familiar to the legal community and which is relevant to this interlocutory appeal, in which "jurisdiction" signifies "the authority by which courts and judicial officers take cognizance of and decide cases." 16 Section 1349 confers upon the federal District Courts jurisdiction to hear and determine certain disputes which Congress anticipated that oil and gas leases on the OCS and operations thereunder might generate, among them "cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf (OCS) which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals ... of the [OCS]." 17

The language of Sec. 1349 is supplemented by lengthy definitions of the terms "exploration," "development," and "production" used in that section. 18 Even with that supplementation, however, Sec. 1349 does not permit automatic application.