Amodeo v. Ryan Homes, Inc.
[…] We shall address Ryan Homes' first three issues separately, and then consider both appellants' final issues together.

Regarding the first issue raised by Ryan Homes, it is their position that the Amodeos' claims were barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Although the Amodeos filed a five-count complaint, they recovered only on their theory of breach of implied warranty of habitability. The appropriate limitations period for such a claim is set forth at 42 Pa.C.S.A. section 5525, which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years: (1) an action upon a contract, under seal or otherwise, for the sale, construction or furnishing of tangible personal property or fixtures ..." In applying this statute under these circumstances it was necessary for the trial court to resort to the discovery rule. The discovery rule requires a determination as to when a plaintiff knows of or should know of the injury he has sustained. See Levenson v.