Amrhein v. Philip Petachenko, D.C., P.C., Docket No. 100253
[…] In granting defendant's motion for summary disposition, the circuit court ruled that plaintiff's last continued course of treatment with defendant took place on March 22, 1982. The court therefore held plaintiffs' claim to be time barred.

On appeal, plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in granting defendant's summary disposition motion. Plaintiffs contend that the last date of treatment was April 27, 1983, less than two years preceding the filing of plaintiffs' complaint on March 15, 1985. We disagree.

The limitations period for a medical malpractice action is governed by M.C.L. Sec. 600.5805(4); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5805(4), which provides that "the period of [174 MICHAPP 245] limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice." M.C.L. Sec. 600.5838(1); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5838(1) provides that a medical malpractice claim "accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim." A malpractice cause of action accrues when the defendant discontinues treatment of the plaintiff for the matter from which the malpractice action arose. Whitmore v. Fabi, 155 Mich.App. 333, 340, 399 N.W.2d 520 (1986); Juravle v. Ozdagler, 149 Mich.App. 148, 153-155, 385 N.W.2d 627 (1985).