Amunrud v. Board of Appeals
[…] Laws of 1997, ch. 58, § 801. RCW 74.20A.320 allows DSHS to serve on a responsible parent the department's intent to seek revocation of a license of the parent. A parent may request a hearing to contest the issue of compliance with the child support order, but the issues in the adjudicative proceeding are limited to whether the parent is required to pay child support and whether the parent is in compliance with that order. RCW 74.20A.320(2)(a). "[I]f the parent agrees to make timely payments of current support and agrees to a reasonable payment schedule for the payment of the arrears," the department will stay the action to certify the parent to the department of licensing. RCW 74.20A.320(2)(e). The Division of Child Support (DCS) must take into account the financial situation of the parent and the needs of the children when setting the repayment amount. WAC 388-14A-4520(4). Furthermore, RCW 74.20A.320 does not prohibit the "parent from filing a motion to modify support with the court or from requesting the department to amend a support obligation established by an administrative decision[, and i]f there is a reasonable likelihood that a pending motion or request will significantly change the amount of the child support obligation, the department or the court may stay action to certify the responsible parent to the department of licensing." RCW 74.20A.320(11).

¶ 5 In conjunction with a paternity action filed in November 1997, Amunrud was ordered to pay $350 per month in child support for his son.