An Idaho Ltd. Liab. Co. v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n
[…] I.C. § 63-3621; Am. Express Travel Related Servs. Co. v. Tax Comm'n, 128 Idaho 902, 905, 920 P.2d 921, 924 (1996). “The use tax is imposed on the exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property as opposed to being imposed on a sale of tangible personal property or services as is the sales tax.” Am. Express Travel Related Servs. Co., 128 Idaho at 905, 920 P.2d at 924.

In the absence of an exemption, [e]very person storing, using, or otherwise consuming” tangible personal property within the state of Idaho is liable for the use tax. I.C. § 63-3621(a). A taxpayer “uses” tangible personal property through “the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or the leasing of that property....” I.C. § 63-3615(b). However, “the term ‘use’ does not include the sale 1 of that property in the regular course of business.” Id. Thus, under the resale exemption, any sale to a purchaser who leases, rents, or resells the purchased item prior to making any significant use of it is exempt from the Idaho use tax. I.C. §§ 63-3615(b), 63-3621(e).