An Idaho Ltd. Liab. Co. v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n
[…] AIA Servs. Corp. v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n, 136 Idaho 184, 187, 30 P.3d 962, 965 (2001); Futura Corp. v. State Tax Comm'n, 92 Idaho 288, 291, 442 P.2d 174, 177 (1968). However, this presumption is reversed when the taxpayer claims a statutory resale exemption from use taxation. See I.C. § 63-3621(e). When a taxpayer claims a statutory resale exemption, it is presumed that the taxpayer is storing, using, or otherwise consuming the property and is subject to the use tax. I.C. § 63-3621(e). The taxpayer has the burden of proving an entitlement to the resale exemption “unless he obtains from the purchaser a resale certificate to the effect that the property is purchased for resale or rental.” I.C. § 63-3621(e). Thus, with regard to the use tax, liability for the tax is the rule and exemption from the tax is the exception.

In considering whether a taxpayer is entitled to the resale exemption by means of renting tangible personal property...

To continue reading

Request your trial