An Or. Corp.. v. Yearout Mech.al Inc.
[…] No. 31,860.

Supreme Court of New Mexico.

June 17, 2010.


237 P.3d 729
237 P.3d 730

Rodey, Dickason, Sloan, Akin & Robb, P.A., Edward Ricco, Leslie McCarthy Apodaca, Charles J. Vigil, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellant.

Atwood, Malone, Turner & Sabin, P.A., Bryan D. Evans, Roswell, NM, for Appellee.

OPINION

DANIELS, Chief Justice.

{1} The New Mexico Legislature has mandated that any indemnity clause in a construction contract that seeks to shift tort liability from one party to another “is void, unenforceable and against the public policy of the state.” NMSA 1978, § 56-7-1(A) (2005). In this case, we answer a question that has been certified to us by the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit: Is a contract for the rental of a scissor lift to be used in the construction of an aircraft hangar a “contract or agreement relating to construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any real property,” and therefore a “construction contract” as defined in Section 56-7-1(E)? We hold that it is.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

{2} In 2006, Yearout Mechanical, Inc., was a subcontractor installing duct work in the new Eclipse Aviation hangar at the Albuquerque International Sunport.