Anabell's Ice Cream Corp. v. Town of Glocester
[…] In this context, the relationship between state laws and local ordinances is well-settled: "It is declared to be a fundamental principle that municipal ordinances are inferior in status and subordinate to the laws of the state.... It is also recognized in this jurisdiction that an ordinance inconsistent with a state law of general character and state-wide application is invalid." Wood v. Peckham, 80 R.I. 479, 98 A.2d 669, 670 (1953); see also Town of East Greenwich v. O'Neil, 617 A.2d at 109.

In this case, the plaintiffs contend that the ordinance in question is expressly preempted by § 45-6-6 of the Rhode Island General Laws. This statute provides that "no ordinance or regulation whatsoever, made by a town council, shall impose or at any time be construed to continue to impose, any penalty for the commission or omission of any act punishable as a crime, misdemeanor, or offense, by the statute law of the state." R.I.GEN.LAWS § 45-6-6. The plaintiffs direct the court's attention to two Rhode Island statutes, each of which they allege criminalizes the acts proscribed by the ordinance and which they contend serve as the requisite predicate offenses for preemption under § 45-6-6.