Anamax Min. Co. v. Arizona Dept. of Economic Sec.
[…] LAY REPRESENTATION

Anamax contends that a corporate employer has the right to be represented by an employee in all DES proceedings, regardless of whether the employee is an attorney or works under the supervision of an attorney.Citing various statutes, the company claims that the Arizona legislature has guaranteed corporate employers the right of self-representation through their employees in DES matters.One of the two statutes which bears on the question is A.R.S. § 23-683(B).It provides:

An individual claiming benefits or an employer in a proceeding before the department or a court may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent.No such counsel or agent for an individual shall either charge or receive for his services more than an amount approved by the department.

Another is A.R.S. § 23-674(B):

Notwithstanding § 32-261[statute specifying practice of law by active state bar members only], a party may be represented by a duly authorized agent who is not a member of the State Bar of Arizona.