Anchor Serum Company v. Federal Trade Commission, 11164.
[…] We need not further relate the inhibiting provision contained in all of the contracts because what we have set forth is typical of the provision which each contains. Furthermore, petitioner concedes that all of the contracts contain "requirements" language which means that the contracting party is obligated by the contract to purchase from the petitioner all its requirements of the designated products.

Section 3 of the Clayton act, so far as here pertinent, makes it unlawful to "make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, * * * on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the * * * purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchandise, * * * of a competitor or competitors of the * * * seller, where the effect of such * * * sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce."

Petitioner devotes much effort to what we think is an erroneous approach to the essential issue for decision, as is disclosed in its enumeration of the contested issues which are stated as follows: