And the Educ. Trust of the Grandchildren of Gary D. Kent v. Kerr (In re Supervised Estate of Kent)
[…] Curry , 68 N.E.3d 581, 585 (Ind. 2017).

[6] Initially, we note that Cynthia complied with Trial Rule 9.2(A) by filing a copy of the agreement with her petition in the trial court. As such, the agreement became a part of the record and execution of the instrument was deemed established pursuant to Trial Rule 9.2(B).

[7] In her cross-appeal, Cynthia contends that the settlement agreement is a valid contract on its face and that there is no authority for John's purported rescission of the agreement. Cynthia presents an issue of first impression for our courts, namely, whether Indiana Code Section 29-1-9-1 permits family settlement agreements to be executed prior to a decedent's death. The statute provides as follows:

The compromise of any contest or controversy as to:
(a) admission to probate of any instrument offered as the last will of any decedent,
(b) the construction, validity or effect of any such instrument,
(c) the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent of any person, whether claiming under a will or as heir,(d) the rights or interests of any beneficiary of any testamentary trust, or
(e) the administration of the estate of any decedent or of any testamentary trust,
whether or not there is or may be any person interested who is a minor or otherwise without legal capacity to act in person or whose present existence or whereabouts cannot be ascertained, or whether or not there is any inalienable estate or future contingent interest which may be affected by such compromise, shall, if made in accordance with the provisions of this article, be lawful and binding upon all the parties thereto, whether born or unborn, ascertained or unascertained, including such as are represented by trustees, guardians of estates and guardians ad litem; but no such compromise shall in any way impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities.

Ind. Code § 29-1-9-1 (2017). Indiana Code Section 29-1-9-2 provides in relevant part that the terms of the compromise shall be set forth in an agreement in writing which shall be executed by all competent persons having interests or claims which will or may be affected by the compromise.