And v. Anonymous Party 1
[…] The trial court granted the belated motion for certification, and this Court accepted jurisdiction over the combined appeal.

Discussion and Decision
I. Jurisdiction

The Haggertys first challenge the trial court's authority to preliminarily determine the issue of immunity.

A trial court's jurisdiction to intervene in the workings of a medical review panel through a motion for preliminary determination of law is governed by Indiana Code section 34–18–11–1. In relevant part, the Section provides that:

(a) A court having jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to a proposed complaint filed with the commissioner under this article may, upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and a written motion under this chapter, do one (1) or both of the following:

(1) preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determinedunder the Indiana Rules of Procedure; or

(2) compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Procedure.

(b) The court has no jurisdiction to rule preliminarily upon any affirmative defense or issue of law or fact reserved for written opinion by the medical review panel under IC 34–18–10–22(b)(1), IC 34–18–10–22(b)(2), and IC 34–18–10–22(b)(4).

In Griffith v. Jones, our Supreme Court consulted the Indiana Trial Rules and defined trial courts' jurisdiction in this context explicitly:

Our review of the rules reveals that Trial Rule 8(C) contains a listing of affirmative defenses, Trial Rule 12(B) and (C) sets forth a listing of matters which can be preliminarily determined by motion, and Trial Rules 26 through 37, inclusively, contain the discovery rules. We hold that Indiana Code section 16–9.5–10–1 specifically limits the power of the trial courts of this State to preliminarily determining affirmative defenses under [the] Trial Rules, deciding issues of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under Trial Rule 12(D), and compelling discovery pursuant...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Welborn v. Ethicon Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Indiana
    • December 12, 2022
    ... MICHAEL WELBORN and REBECCA WELBORN, Plaintiffs, v.